Members-only rates
4.1 / 5 Great

Best Western Seaside Inn

Best Western Seaside Inn
Best Western Seaside Inn – St. Augustine Beach, FL
Best Western Seaside Inn – St. Augustine Beach, FL
Check in 4:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Best Western Seaside Inn

Located on Highway A1A, this hotel features an outdoor pool and offers rooms with free WiFi and a cable TV. The St. Augustine Zoological Park & Alligator Farm is just 3.3 mi away. A microwave, refrigerator, and coffee maker are provided in all rooms at the Best Western St. Augustine Beach Inn. Each warmly decorated room includes a work desk and seating area. Free access to the hot tub on the sun deck is offered to all guests. The front desk is staffed 24/7. A continental breakfast is served each morning at the St. Augustine Beach Inn Best Western. The historic St. Augustine Lighthouse and the public beach at Anastasia State Park are both within a 10-minute drive of this hotel. Marineland Amusement Park is 13 mi away.

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Multilingual staff
  • In-room refrigerator
  • In-room microwave
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Public transit access
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.1 / 5
Great 1677 reviews
  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    What a great little motel right across the street from the beach! Parking was easy, the pool was beautiful and lots of chairs and lounges.. and the staff was very nice and accommodating! We left a couple items of clothing and called and let them know we would return in a month to retrieve it. Breakfast was a win, and it’s on the Trolley Stop!! Clean rooms newly updated, and the bed was comfortable too! We will be back!

  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    The room was clean but it had a very strong bad smell . They put an air purifier but it was missing the air filter. It had only 2 bath towels the following day they supplied our towels

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    It is a beautiful location and very new inside

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Room convenient and comfortable Toliet not properly working , bubbled up before flushing

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Very good

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The toilet clearly hadn’t been cleaned but the rest of the room looked fine. The bathroom door also didn’t have a handle on the inside which was weird. The door into the room was extremely difficult to open.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Heads up, there is a $15.98 per day parking fee that isn’t disclosed anywhere until you pull up. There’s no way to get here except by car so this felt very shady. Also, there aren’t really any plugs in the single nightstand between the beds so good luck if you have a cpap machine or something like that. On the plus side the lady at the desk was nice.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Quietness of area paying for parking-expensive

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Very good

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Loved the staff! Very helpful and knowledgeable about the area. We had a great time!

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Convenient location The room was high humidity. All our clothes continued to be damp before we even wore them.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    ★★★★★ Outstanding Stay – Beyond My Expectations! My experience at the Best Western Seaside Hotel in St. Augustine, Florida, was incredible. From the moment I arrived, I was treated with genuine hospitality and outstanding customer service. The Manager was exceptional—professional, welcoming, accommodating, and extremely easy to work with. Every need and request I had was handled with care and attention, and the service went beyond my expectations. It is refreshing to stay at a hotel where management truly understands the importance of taking care of its guests. I felt welcomed, valued, and well taken care of throughout my stay. The rooms are beautiful and remodeled to colors that are perfect for an executive stay. The entire experience was excellent, and I would gladly recommend this hotel to anyone who is visiting St. Augustine. STS

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    And it smelled musty. At breakfast the milk was spoiled. Manager was not much help when we told him he might want to check the room, the floors were wet, he said it humid.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    10/10 10/10

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The breakfast was just basic but ok. The coffee could be better very weak. No hot coffee or beverage available on arrival especially after long drive. Hot tub was too hot to use said max temp 104 but it had to be hotter than that could not even put foot inside longer than a few seconds and looking forward to that.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The property had a nice location, central to everything When we went to our room (room 209) we instantly were hit will a very very strong musty odor - this odor was so bad my eyes were burning and I had a cough and stuffy nose almost instantly. After complaining, they did end up moving us, but that room was directly below the one we had just stayed in and was still musty (though not as bad). Clearly they have a mold issue that needs to be addressed before someone gets seriously sick!

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Clean, quiet, and very close to the beach. We will definitely be going back!

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Clean room and friendly staff

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The location was really nice. The floor in our room was absolutely disgusting. Our feet were pure black just from walking around in the room

Frequently asked questions about Best Western Seaside Inn

Does Best Western Seaside Inn have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Best Western Seaside Inn offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Best Western Seaside Inn offer parking?
Yes, paid self-parking is available on-site at Best Western Seaside Inn.
Does Best Western Seaside Inn have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Best Western Seaside Inn offers meeting spaces for business and group use.
Does Best Western Seaside Inn have a fitness center?
Best Western Seaside Inn does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Best Western Seaside Inn located, and how walkable is the area?
Best Western Seaside Inn is located at 541 A1A Beach Boulevard, St. Augustine Beach, FL 32080. With a Walk Score of 49, the area is rated Car-Dependent. A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates