Members-only rates
4.1 / 5 Great

Uptown Oasis San Jose Airport

Uptown Oasis San Jose Airport
Uptown Oasis San Jose Airport – San José, CA
Uptown Oasis San Jose Airport – San José, CA
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Uptown Oasis San Jose Airport

No, our Oasis is not a mirage! Less than two miles away from San Jose International Airport (SJC), and one block away from the VTA Light Rail, our urban resort offers a centrally located escape in the heart of Silicon Valley. Whether you're traveling for business or leisure, we provide a serene destination that's sure to make your trip to San Jose memorable. Popular for: - events at Levi's Stadium (skip the traffic, take the train) - easy access to downtown San Jose at an uptown San Jose price - complimentary self-parking, high speed WiFi, and early check in available @2pm

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Breakfast available
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • In-room refrigerator
  • In-room microwave
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Public transit access
  • Airport shuttle
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator

Reviews

4.1 / 5
Great 1024 reviews
  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    Very good

  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    Very good

  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    Associate at the front was very friendly More ice machine locations was the only thing if I have to include anything

  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    Passable

  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    The only thing I don’t like is that they don’t have breakfast included in the reservations, but everything is in excellent condition.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The hotel itself is lovely and the grounds are spacious and inviting. Lovely atmosphere. We had been last month and my recommendation stands.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Dirty, rundown, broken down shuttle with busted out window in front parking lot, unsafe rooms. Bad area.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The staff was lovely and place is always nice and clean Nothing

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Loved the pool and island grill Little outdated

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Very poor

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Nothing booked a room non smoking and the room smelled like cigarettes I traveled with kids horrible dirty place staff rude

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The rooms look just like the photos, plent of lamps, but no chargers near the bed. The pool is a good size and kept clean. The hallways to the rooms get dirty easily due to tree debris and this could be fixed by removing the carpet. The carpet and common areas need to be updated. There is a restaurant and a bar inside the hotel.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Unfortunately the property had different areas of disrepair. There was mold around bathtub floor, and crown molding coming off the wall. Stains on carpet. The wall unit for “AC” was a fan. Actual cooling system did not work.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Location was a problem. Also had a lot of unhoused people in and around the facility.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The location was perfect for our Great America adventure. I was shocked when upon arrival I was informed that the deposit (in used to giving a cc for deposit) was the same amount as our rooms DOUBLING the amount placed on my cc limiting what I could use on my trip. I have never paid a deposit. That was the exact same amount as two rooms for two nights, over $800 was tied up.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    We had a great stay! Room was clean, plenty of parking, area felt safe, breakfast was great. Swimming pool had some cracks in the bottom and the jacuzzi was perfect temp, but had some unknown foam, but that dissipated once the jets were off. Lots of squirrels; maybe too many? Staff was helpful and prompt with requests. Soft towels. AC worked. Will definitely stay there again.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The staff were kind and caring

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The one positive thing I can say is that the staff I interacted with during my stay were nice. Unfortunately, that wasn't enough to overcome the condition of the property, the noise, the safety concerns, and the way this charge was handled. I would not stay here again. While the linens were nice and clean, the room itself felt old and dingy, with toothpaste residue on the walls in the bathroom, areas of missing paint, and a general "run down" feel. There was also a lot of noise in the evenings. The biggest issue, however, came after I checked out. I was charged $925 for damage to a window that I did not cause. The hotel sent me a photo of the damage, which appears consistent with something like a BB or pellet striking the glass. More concerning, the damaged area is directly next to the bed where I was sleeping. If something was actually fired at the window, I have serious concerns about my safety and about what could have happened if it occurred while I was in the room. I repeatedly contacted the hotel to dispute the charge and was told the issue would be referred to corporate. I subsequently followed up with corporate multiple times and received no response. So to recap: I was charged $925 for damage I did not cause, the hotel has provided no explanation for how the damage occurred or evidence that I caused it, and after I disputed the charge and asked to speak with someone about it, my attempts to resolve the matter were ignored. I have since had to file a dispute with my credit card company. The charge is bad enough, but what concerns me most is the apparent safety issue and the complete lack of communication afterward. I would strongly recommend choosing somewhere else.

Frequently asked questions about Uptown Oasis San Jose Airport

Does Uptown Oasis San Jose Airport have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Uptown Oasis San Jose Airport offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Uptown Oasis San Jose Airport offer parking?
Yes, Uptown Oasis San Jose Airport offers free parking on-site.
Does Uptown Oasis San Jose Airport have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Uptown Oasis San Jose Airport features meeting spaces and dedicated conference rooms, suitable for corporate meetings and group gatherings.
Does Uptown Oasis San Jose Airport have a fitness center?
Yes, Uptown Oasis San Jose Airport features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include pool.
Where is Uptown Oasis San Jose Airport located, and how walkable is the area?
Uptown Oasis San Jose Airport is located at 1355 N 4th Street, San José, CA 95112. With a Walk Score of 74, the area is rated Very Walkable. Most errands can be completed on foot, with public transit and rideshare easily accessible.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Uptown Oasis San Jose Airport
  • San Jose International Airport 1.3 mi
  • San Jose Convention Center 2.5 mi
  • Copa América Centenario 3.6 mi
  • AMD 3.8 mi
  • Citrix Systems 4.0 mi
  • Levi's Stadium 4.5 mi
  • Avaya 4.6 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates

Other hotels in San José