InterContinental Saint Paul Riverfront by IHG
About InterContinental Saint Paul Riverfront by IHG
Located in St. Paul city center, this hotel is 20 minutes’ drive from the Mall of America and Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport. It features 2 on-site restaurants and free WiFi. A flat-screen cable TV with pay-per-view channels is included in the guest rooms at InterContinental Saint Paul Riverfront. Coffee-making facilities and a work desk are also provided. Citizen restaurant is located in the lobby of the InterContinental Saint Paul Riverfront and is open for breakfast, lunch, and dinner. It has a full-service bar and a casual atmosphere. Lavazza offers coffees, bakery items, and sandwiches. Guests can work out in the on-site fitness center, complete with floor-to-ceiling mirrors, mounted TVs, and a variety of cardio equipment. The Como Zoo is 5.9 mi from the InterContinental Saint Paul Riverfront. The Science Museum of Minnesota is less than 10 minutes’ walk away.
Amenities
- On-site parking
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Fitness center
- On-site dining
- Valet parking
- Bar / lounge
- Café / coffee shop
- Breakfast available
- Business center
- Express check-in / check-out
- Concierge
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Luggage storage
- Multilingual staff
- Full kitchen / kitchenette
- In-room refrigerator
- Spa / sauna
- Pet friendly
- Family friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
Reviews
-
Good stay. Slept good and had an enjoyable stay. Would definitely stay again.
-
Room felt small, but was clean and acceptable since we only used it to sleep. Walking distance to Grand casino arena.
-
Great hotel and location. Will stay again
-
I parked in a parkade about half a block down for $10 and was able to avoid the rude valet, wait times and cost of $40. Worst park is I was not charged the rate I booked, but was charged $300 instead! I will be contacting Expedia about this.
-
Great stay. I was unaware that the entire hotel runs on summer and winter air conditioning and heating programs. You cannot adjust this individually in your room. I have a health condition that reacts negatively to cool temperatures. Due to the time of year the hotel is still set to air conditioning only. I called the front desk about the wall thermostat not working to switch off the cool air and within 5-10 minutes 3 maintenance men were there to help me. They inspected the unit and explained the situation. I shared my health condition with them. They were very sympathetic to my situation and quickly came up with a solution. They immediately brought me up a space heater. Wonderful people! The staff at the front desk and valet are so friendly. Great communication. The servers in the restaurant for dinner last night and breakfast this morning were fantastic as well. Very attentive and friendly without being overbearing. This stay really gave me renewed hope for the service industry because it really seems to be lacking in many places these days. Highly recommend staying here!
-
Outside seating. Cannot control heat in room. No gift shop. Bar not open past midnight. Outdated. Dirty front with no seating by valet.
-
Was traveling with my daughter and a friend. Their bathtub was literally filled with hair and dirt, when I called the front desk they said they would send cleaning but no one ever came. I went down to the front desk and they seemed put out and did not even apologize. Finally they sent someone up who just wiped it up with a wet paper towel and left. The in-room fridge had also been pulled out of their cabinet and removed. Only two ice machines were functioning in the entire hotel. Between the filth and the rude staff it was almost laughable. They also lacked smart tvs and the in-room thermostat seemingly had no effect on the room temperature.
-
Bathroom in the room was in good shape, great shower. Towels could use a bit more substance/refresh. Furnishings in the room itself were showing wear and some surfaces could use a good clean (welcomed to my room with a handprint smear on the door, so not the best first impression). Overall, felt safe and reasonably clean for a few nights stay! If staying for a conference in this area again, likely would chose this location.
-
Close to Grand Casino Arena (for a concert). Very clean building, comfortable room. Amazing, personable staff!!
-
Nice clean property in good location with some excellent views.
-
Good location...great facility...exceptional staff
-
I love the location in downtown St. Paul. It is very close to everything.
-
Excellent
-
Very good
-
customer friendly. front desk allowed us to check-in and get to our room before 3PM. unexpected for any property. thanks.
-
No Microwave in a ‘luxury’ hotel?
-
Didn't realize that it was only valet parking that was an extra daily charge. Breakfast wasn't free.
-
Clean room, friendly staff
-
Great stay!
-
The location was incredibly convenient. I had my reception across the street, and the skyway access made it so convenient that I didn’t have to walk outside. Several other guests attending the event also stayed at the hotel, which made the location even more convenient. The skyway access was absolutely amazing and made getting to and from the event effortless. The staff was very friendly, helpful, and accommodating. The room was fairly cozy and comfortable. While the hotel is somewhat outdated, it provided everything I needed for my event, and the convenience of the location more than made up for it. The hotel is quite dated, with an almost vintage feel.
Frequently asked questions about InterContinental Saint Paul Riverfront by IHG
Does InterContinental Saint Paul Riverfront by IHG have free Wi-Fi?
Does InterContinental Saint Paul Riverfront by IHG offer parking?
Does InterContinental Saint Paul Riverfront by IHG have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does InterContinental Saint Paul Riverfront by IHG have a fitness center?
Where is InterContinental Saint Paul Riverfront by IHG located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- Grand Casino Arena 0.4 mi
- Minnesota River 4.3 mi
- Minnesota State Fairgrounds 4.5 mi
- Minneapolis St Paul Airport 7.2 mi
- University of Minnesota 7.3 mi
- Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport 7.6 mi
- I-35W Mississippi River bridge 7.8 mi