Members-only rates
4.5 / 5 Excellent

Hotel Carmel

Hotel Carmel
Hotel Carmel – Carmel, CA
Hotel Carmel – Carmel, CA
Check in 4:00 PM
Check out 12:00 PM

About Hotel Carmel

Located in the heart of Carmel-by-the-Sea, Carmel Hotel serves a daily light continental breakfast. Guests can unwind in the outdoor hot tub. Plush bathrobes and free WiFi are provided in each room for convenience and relaxation. A flat-screen cable TV is available in each room at Hotel Carmel. A small fridge, free toiletries and a hairdryer are also provided. The daily light continental breakfast buffet Includes fruit, cereal, baked goods, milk, and juice. Pebble Beach Golf Course is 10 minutes’ drive from Hotel Carmel. Monterey is less than 15 minutes’ drive away.

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Valet parking
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.5 / 5
Excellent 1000 reviews
  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Breakfast and breakfast staff were great. Front desk staff were nice but pretty useless. Bedding was very comfortable. Bathroom is outdated and needs to be modernized. Overall 3 out of 5.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Cute European style hotel

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The location was superb. Elizabeth on reception was rude and unhelpful. We are on a three week tour of California and this was by far and away the worst experience we had with hotel staff. We were put in room 114A (if they offer you this refuse! It smelt of damp and had one tiny window). Elizabeth told us it was the room we booked in front of all the other guests at breakfast which my wife found embarrassing. We double checked and the room we were eventually given 110 was the type of room we had booked. Totally Unnecessary and completely at odds with the staff we have encountered at the other 10 hotels we have stayed in.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Only bad thing was that I was informed that breakfast was included and during checkout, after consuming my breakfast, they changed their tune, and charged me over $40 for breakfast (a yogurt and a coffee), with no leniency or care about what I had been informed previously. They claim was that due to it being booked my third party (Expedia), then breakfast was not included.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    4/5

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Unfortunately, we were disappointed with our stay. We had an issue with the room key and had to wait about an hour in the lobby in the evening for assistance. The problem could not be fixed due to an issue with the door system, which meant we were unable to leave the room until check-out the next day, as the door could not be locked. Considering the high price of the stay and the inconvenience caused, we were disappointed that we received neither an apology nor any form of compensation.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Superb

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Sin embargo, la habitación no tenía ventana, al no tener aire acondicionado, no había ventilación o brisa fresca que pudiera entrar a la habitación. Si tenía un abanico, tuvimos que usarlo. Pero hubiera sido ideal que pudiera tener alguna ventana.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Only boiled eggs, regular bread, some fruits and serial. Also, parking is not always available

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    We stayed one night for our anniversary. The staff was very friendly and helpful. We were upgraded to a fireplace room when we checked in. The continental breakfast was quite good. Out experience matched many of the reviews we read. We'd stay here again.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    No luxury. Bugs. No private patio or outdoor space as website implied. Dated. No room service. Had bare essentials. Would not return or recommend

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Great location

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Nice and clean hotel but the beds need to be replaced I can tell from other properties that we have stayed the beds are old. Otherwise, it was very nice. Property delicious breakfast..

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    This hotel had a great location and was comfortable and quaint.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Great location...great staff...highly recommend.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    superb location, very clean and spacious rooms, hard to beat for value in Carmel and the breakfast was a lovely surprise addition to the stay. Nothing! it was a great break in a great town

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Really nice fireplace in bedroom. Perfect continental breakfast included. Spotless.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The location of the property is excellent….easy to access all the experiences on foot or a short drive to local points of interest. The hotel was OK, the rooms average and I was extremely underwhelmed by the front desk staff. Basic courtesy and good will were clearly missing. I would not recommend this hotel based on that experience. There are plenty of others at comparable pricing and I would try those first.

Frequently asked questions about Hotel Carmel

Does Hotel Carmel have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Hotel Carmel offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Hotel Carmel offer parking?
Yes, Hotel Carmel offers both self-parking and valet parking. Fees may apply.
Does Hotel Carmel have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Hotel Carmel does not list dedicated meeting or conference facilities. For business event venues in Carmel, see business hotels in Carmel.
Does Hotel Carmel have a fitness center?
Hotel Carmel does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Hotel Carmel located, and how walkable is the area?
Hotel Carmel is located at Corner of 4th & San Carlos Street, Carmel, CA 93923. With a Walk Score of 92, the area is rated Walker's Paradise. Most daily errands can be done on foot — ideal for travelers without a car.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Hotel Carmel
  • Pebble Beach Golf Links 1.0 mi
  • Alta California 3.1 mi
  • Monterey Conference Center 3.3 mi
  • Naval Postgraduate School 3.8 mi
  • Monterey International Pop Festival 4.1 mi
  • Monterey Bay Aquarium 4.3 mi
  • Monterey Regional Airport 4.8 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates