Members-only rates
4.2 / 5 Great

DoubleTree Suites by Hilton Austin Downtown Capitol

DoubleTree Suites by Hilton Austin Downtown Capitol
DoubleTree Suites by Hilton Austin Downtown Capitol – Austin, TX
DoubleTree Suites by Hilton Austin Downtown Capitol – Austin, TX
Check in 4:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About DoubleTree Suites by Hilton Austin Downtown Capitol

The full-service DoubleTree Suites by Hilton Austin Downtown Capitol hotel is located within walking distance of the Texas State Capitol and nearby downtown's most iconic destinations, including The University of Texas at Austin, the Moody Center, Sixth and Rainey Streets and the Warehouse District. Whether traveling for business or leisure, hotel guests can explore historical landmarks such as the Governor's Mansion and the LBJ Presidential Library, cheer on their favorite sports team at a local game or enjoy nature at its best with a variety of recreational outdoor activities. The hotel's convenient location offers easy access to I-35 and is within a 20-minute commute to the Austin-Bergstrom International Airport. The on-site ATX BARREL + BITES features indoor and outdoor dining with superb American and Southwestern cuisine, and the cozy ATX BARREL + BITES Lounge offers an intimate, relaxing atmosphere to enjoy snacks and spirits as an ideal way to end the day. Guests who stay at DoubleTree Suites by Hilton Austin Downtown Capitol can experience Texas-sized comfort and charm in one or two-bedroom suites with living/dining areas, kitchenettes and balcony views of the Texas State Capitol. High-speed wireless internet access is available throughout the hotel, a 24-hour fitness center overlooks a heated outdoor pool with a poolside lounge, and a warm chocolate chip cookie makes for a memorable stay.

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Valet parking
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Breakfast available
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • In-room microwave
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property

Reviews

4.2 / 5
Great 1001 reviews
  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    Pretty expensive for one night. I received a suite, which was nice. Cost

  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    Convenient location and polite staff Shower pressure but that’s just a hotel thing.

  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    Breakfast was great! Austin was HOT!

  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    I really liked the place, had no restaurants open in the middle of the day.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Very friendly staff. Clean rooms

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Staff was very friendly and welcoming to my puppy, it was his first trip ever. No valet but understood because it was soft schedule. Morning of check out a vehicle was blocking my vehicle and made it so difficult to exit. Advised staff a vehicle was there and had I known it was okay to park there I wouldn’t have been circling the garage the. Night prior

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    parking is Extremely tight and limited

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Love the location. Wish better food options. Still would recommend. Did Uber Eats.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    After a long day we returned to the hotel a little after five to learn that the bar was closed for a private event. One would think that a hotel this size would have a separate room for private events and have the bar area open to guests

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Excellent food and drinks in the lobby bar and restaurant, the bar keeps should get a pay raise!

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Location was central. Hotel was very clean. Rooms were comfortable. The bathroom sink was clogged and not draining water well at all.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The upgrade for 15 dollars was added every day for 4 days we were there Wouldn't recommend upgrade I thought this was only a 1 off charge Worked out very expensive

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The bathroom sink was clogged and not draining water well at all.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The staff was super nice, and the room was very clean. The only thing is we didn't have any soap, and I found. razor (not sure if it was used or not) in our bathroom. Other than that, everything went very smoothly! Would come back again!

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Front desk staff were incredibly helpful. Got us an early check in. Referred us to a jitney company that took us directly to the stadium for $50. Ride back was the same. No more than 10 minutes each way. So much better than parking and walking, especially for a September afternoon game. Bar and food were very good as well. We will be back for our next visit.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Beautiful king bed room. Kitchen with fridge, dishwasher, and sink, sitting area, bedroom, and bathroom. Really a nice property and staff was fantastic.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    After moving me to a room with internet access, which was done right away, everything went great.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Great experience and very centric

Frequently asked questions about DoubleTree Suites by Hilton Austin Downtown Capitol

Does DoubleTree Suites by Hilton Austin Downtown Capitol have free Wi-Fi?
Wi-Fi could be available but may carry a charge. Confirm with the property before booking.
Does DoubleTree Suites by Hilton Austin Downtown Capitol offer parking?
Yes, DoubleTree Suites by Hilton Austin Downtown Capitol offers both self-parking and valet parking. Fees may apply.
Does DoubleTree Suites by Hilton Austin Downtown Capitol have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. DoubleTree Suites by Hilton Austin Downtown Capitol offers dedicated conference rooms for business and group use. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does DoubleTree Suites by Hilton Austin Downtown Capitol have a fitness center?
Yes, DoubleTree Suites by Hilton Austin Downtown Capitol features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, pool.
Where is DoubleTree Suites by Hilton Austin Downtown Capitol located, and how walkable is the area?
DoubleTree Suites by Hilton Austin Downtown Capitol is located at 303 W 15th Street, Austin, TX 78701. With a Walk Score of 93, the area is rated Walker's Paradise. Most daily errands can be done on foot — ideal for travelers without a car.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near DoubleTree Suites by Hilton Austin Downtown Capitol
  • Texas State Capitol 0.2 mi
  • University of Texas at Austin 0.6 mi
  • Darrell K Royal–Texas Memorial Stadium 0.7 mi
  • The Austonian 0.9 mi
  • Austin Convention Center 0.9 mi
  • Lyndon Baines Johnson Library and Museum 1.0 mi
  • Fantastic Fest 1.7 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates

Other hotels in Austin