Comfort Inn & Suites Saint Louis Lafayette Square
About Comfort Inn & Suites Saint Louis Lafayette Square
Comfort Inn & Suites Saint Louis Lafayette Square is within a 5-minute drive of Downtown St. Louis. The hotel features rooms with a flat-screen TV and a refrigerator. A microwave and free WiFi are standard in all rooms at Comfort Inn & Suites Saint Louis Lafayette Square. The rooms include large windows and dark wood furnishings. A coffee maker and a hairdryer are provided. Guests can work out in the fitness center located on site. Business facilities are available upon request. The Comfort Inn & Suites Saint Louis Lafayette Square is 1.9 mi from the Gateway Arch and the Wax Museum of St. Louis. The hotel is 2 blocks from Lafayette Park.
Amenities
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Fitness center
- Café / coffee shop
- Business center
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Multilingual staff
- In-room refrigerator
- Spa / sauna
- Pet friendly
- Family friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
- Elevator
- In-room safe
Reviews
-
It smelled musty and was hard to breathe even though the room was spotless
-
The hotel room was a spacious suite with an inviting color scheme and fresh appearance. The best part about the room were the super comfy beds. The only amenity needing improvement is the breakfast. It should include real eggs and some bacon. Lastly, the service was excellent!
-
hotel not in a great section of town. room was very clean and unexpectedly large. toilet handle needed fixing. breakfast not great.
-
When we first arrived I could tell someone smoked in the room. Lysol air sanitizer spray could not remove the smell. The upgrades to the tile and accent paint color are really nice. The shower head had blue plumbing tape hanging off of it and had very low water pressure. Big drying towels were stiff. Toilet seat made a clanking noise if the lid was closed. Worst thing about the stay was the breakfast which is the whole reason I stayed there. Sausage barely looked cooked so I didn't eat it. Eggs didn't taste nor look real. I ended up paying for breakfast at the hospital. This hotel also couldn't give me a cheaper rate than hotels.com. I asked if they had a discount program for the Barnes Jewish Hospital because some locations do. Nothing cheaper than booking through a 3rd party. They would get more people staying if they did have a program for the hospital.
-
Passable
-
Very convenient location. I was able to get anywhere I needed within the city in under 15min. The bathroom in our room was not very clean and missing items.
-
Great location Booked room for 4 adults, 2 beds and a sofa. Sofa was not a pull-out, okay, but was informed no extra bedding could be provided to room upon request - not even a single blanket so that the couch could be used to sleep on. So unfortunately, only 3/4 of our guests were able to sleep comfortably. No extra bedding, linens, etc had been used or requested - we only asked for a single blanket for our guest sleeping on the sofa and were informed by multiple staff members (we asked twice) that any extra linens were strictly against hotel policy. Also, the room had a strong sewage odor upon arrival that remained present throughout our stay.
-
Nice
-
Everything, the front desk girl...
-
The third floor smelled very strongly of cigarette smoke, especially in my room. It was hard to sleep due to the smell.
-
They take good care of their facilities. Always clean and the breakfast is good!
-
Passable
-
One of the best mattresses I've ever encountered at a hotel. TV could not be viewed from the sofa, only from the bed.
-
Excellent bed, great breakfast and convenient location! Nothing
-
Very good
-
Good Breakfast..and helpful staff
-
Loved the breakfast.
-
This is a fine place that has very good breakfast. The place is a bit dated, but at this price that's acceptable. Maybe a few more towels?
-
Very good
-
Clean, quiet, friendly, great hot breakfast. Had eggs and waffles everyday
Frequently asked questions about Comfort Inn & Suites Saint Louis Lafayette Square
Does Comfort Inn & Suites Saint Louis Lafayette Square have free Wi-Fi?
Does Comfort Inn & Suites Saint Louis Lafayette Square offer parking?
Does Comfort Inn & Suites Saint Louis Lafayette Square have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Comfort Inn & Suites Saint Louis Lafayette Square have a fitness center?
Where is Comfort Inn & Suites Saint Louis Lafayette Square located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- Missouri Botanical Garden 2.0 mi
- Pruitt–Igoe 2.0 mi
- America's Center Convention Complex 2.0 mi
- Gateway Arch 2.1 mi
- Louisiana Territory 2.4 mi
- Washington University in St. Louis 5.0 mi