Holiday Inn Express & Suites Shawnee-Kansas City West by IHG
About Holiday Inn Express & Suites Shawnee-Kansas City West by IHG
Comfortable Accommodations Holiday Inn Express & Suites Shawnee - Kansas City West by IHG in Shawnee offers comfortable rooms with air-conditioning, private bathrooms, and free WiFi. Each room includes a work desk, seating area, and modern amenities. Leisure Facilities Guests can enjoy a fitness center, indoor swimming pool, and a lounge. Additional facilities include a business area, 24-hour front desk, and free on-site private parking. Dining Options A continental buffet breakfast is served daily, featuring warm dishes, juice, pancakes, and fruits. Room service is available for added convenience. Prime Location Located 16 mi from Union Station Kansas City and the National World War I Museum, the hotel is 23 mi from Kansas City International Airport. Nearby attractions include Legoland Discovery Center and Great Wolf Lodge.
Amenities
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Fitness center
- On-site dining
- Bar / lounge
- Café / coffee shop
- Business center
- Express check-in / check-out
- Concierge
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Full kitchen / kitchenette
- In-room refrigerator
- In-room microwave
- Pool
- Spa / sauna
- Wheelchair accessible
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
- Elevator
- In-room safe
Reviews
-
It's in a safe quiet location Even worth two rooms the shower didn't work right. You couldn't get hot water unless it ran forever. The bathroom door was messed up. The halls were dirty.
-
I met two different staff members and they both were amazing! Super helpful and very knowledgeable. I’m not sure who the manager was on duty when I initially checked in but they were also extremely helpful. Thank you!
-
Location Our room #101 was damp, smelled like mold or mildew from the dampness and moisture. Very unpleasant and worrisome.
-
Passable
-
Relatively clean and comfortable. High priced per night. Had a bug in my coffee that I got from the breakfast area.
-
This hotel is in desperate need of an overhaul. Terribly maintained. Needs gutted if being honest. Rooms were damp I’m guess due to air conditioning needing maintenance. No hot water when went to take a shower. The one working elevator smelled of pot likely from the pool party going on. Breakfast was late being served. Half our people came home with sinus issues. Do not recommend.
-
The room immediately had a funky smell when you walked in and the air was thick and felt damp . We were only at the hotel for one night , and we didn’t hangout in our room all day. when we got back from our day of activities to go to sleep the room was still damp after leaving the air on for hours and still smelled . I have never in my life had to sleep in a damp bed horrible experience.
-
Nice staff but the room was very muggy and damp smelling.I travel alot and it felt to me like the window AC units were holding water and not draining properly, causing musty/damp smelling units.
-
The staff was amazing! Everyone including other guest was very polite and helpful. I’m local but I would definitely recommend to everyone I know.
-
Super old lumby bed
-
Breakfast was perfect.
-
The room had a funny smell. The water pressure is shower was awful. Before we left the next morning, there was only a trickle of water in the sink and the toilet would not flush due to no water.
-
all was fine until first morning of a 2 day stay. no water pressure for am shower. left for the day. came back around 8pm still no water pressure. (was told they found a leak). *12 hrs later no calls or messages to inform us they were offboarding guests due to water issue. To top "holiday weekend" no hotels in area have vacancy. Also no refund from front desk do to third party booking.
-
Not clean
-
Very good
-
Pool, Cleanliness service and amenities.
-
The soap is really good. This was one of the worst experiences of my life. We had to stay two nights in this hotel for my son's soccer games. There is a very rude disrespectful Girl with glasses, she did not want to to do anything but play on her phone, She was very unhelpful and disrespectful to me and my family when we first arrived, and throughout our stay there. the first room smelled like mold and the blankets and sheets were damp from the moisture in the air. They changed this room to another one and the shower and telephone did not work in the second room. Then they changed us rooms again and they moved us to a room that had somebody's belongings in there, the room was occupied. Finally the fourth time we were moved, The shower didn't work again, It had very little water pressure. At this point I had given up and realized that this hotel is just garbage. I could go on and on how terrible this hotel is. The elevators didn't work. The breakfast sausage tasted like chewy leather, I was blocked in my parking spot by somebody who worked there that parked a truck in a fire zone next to a fire hydrant behind my SUV, the staff was rude, housekeeping uses dirty mops and rags to clean the room, and it smells very unclean and unsanitary. the list could go on and on but I think you get the idea. I hope if you read this review, Don't stay here.
-
Exceptional
-
Very good breakfast which included sausage and on Sunday omelettes
-
The location was pretty close to where we were spending most of our day. The entire building was humid, my bedding was wet, my towels were wet. The carpet felt damp. Overall humid, uncomfortable, spotted mold in some areas.
Frequently asked questions about Holiday Inn Express & Suites Shawnee-Kansas City West by IHG
Does Holiday Inn Express & Suites Shawnee-Kansas City West by IHG have free Wi-Fi?
Does Holiday Inn Express & Suites Shawnee-Kansas City West by IHG offer parking?
Does Holiday Inn Express & Suites Shawnee-Kansas City West by IHG have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Holiday Inn Express & Suites Shawnee-Kansas City West by IHG have a fitness center?
Where is Holiday Inn Express & Suites Shawnee-Kansas City West by IHG located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- Kansas Speedway 8.2 mi
- Sporting Park 8.5 mi