Studio 6 Extended Stay - Savannah, GA - Gateway & I-95
About Studio 6 Extended Stay - Savannah, GA - Gateway & I-95
Comfortable Accommodations Studio 6 Extended Stay - Savannah, GA - Gateway & I-95 offers comfortable rooms with air-conditioning, kitchenettes, and private bathrooms. Each room includes a tea and coffee maker, coffee machine, stovetop, toaster, and TV. Essential Facilities Guests enjoy a bar and free WiFi in public areas. The hotel provides a convenient location, excellent bed comfort, and attentive staff support. Local Attractions Savannah Mall Shopping Center is 6.8 mi away, Varsity Park Shopping Center 8.7 mi, Hunter Golf Course 11 mi, and Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport 12 mi from the property. Nearby attractions include Wormsloe Historic Site and Ships of the Sea Museum.
Amenities
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Bar / lounge
- Café / coffee shop
- Concierge
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- In-room refrigerator
- Pet friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
Reviews
-
Still trying to get my money back! Everything was absolutely horrible disgusting! We left immediately and turned in our room, keys and the front desk. Lady didn’t even care. I would never stay here and I still want my money back.
-
The shower was also in a disgusting condition, and to make matters worse, there were roaches actively crawling on the walls. We were not willing to sleep in or use a room in that condition, so we left without staying. We immediately attempted to resolve the situation and request a refund. However, we were told that we had to speak with the manager. Unfortunately, actually getting in contact with the manager has proven to be extremely difficult, leaving us with no reasonable resolution. This is far beyond a minor hotel inconvenience. A guest should never be given a room containing someone else’s belongings, nor should they have to encounter roaches or an unclean bathroom. We paid for a room that should have been clean, safe, and ready for occupancy, and none of those basic expectations were met. Management needs to take responsibility for this situation and promptly address our refund request. Based on our experience, we cannot recommend this property.
-
I have never been so uncomfortable and disappointed in a Studio 6, I had burns in my bedsheets, there's a hole in the wall, the room smell heavy of smoke, and its supposedly a non smoking room, out of the 2 night bed lamps one was has a ripped up shade, and the other light doesnt work, bathroom omg filthy, and the shower curtain had scum amd mold. Not to mention the maiin reason I chose that hotel was for a pool, I arrived and find out No pool as advertised Its actual been cemented in for quite sometime per the front desk clerk. But to top if off the TV did not work either! All this information the first 10 mins of getting into the room doing the initial inspection as we all do when visiting a hote/motel. Also more than half the rooms are residents! this place looks like a rehab center for drug addicts. The whole building stinks heavily. I definitely have a video, and I do reviews. I plan to contact the Better Business Bureau (BBB). So disappointed in Motel 6 Studio. "Leave The Light on"? For who? To keep the roaches from coming out! The fact, I arrived at least 2 hours after check in started I'd expected My room to already be cleaned and awaiting my arrival. Negative it took the Manager another 20 minutes to confirm my room was ready and clean, only to get to my room and find he'd given me a room with an obvious actual hole in the wall for me and my kids. And after asking for another room he immediately offer to refund me. Stating there were no other rooms available.
-
Nothing has bugs in room mold and nothing works lights microwave just nasty fridge bugs in it toilets nasty it’s overall not a good place at all They charge too much for it to be dat bad need to be charging 20$ a night frfr
-
It's budget friendly. Sometimes the wi Fi didn't work
-
The only clean things were the sheets and towels. The shower, sinks, floor, faucets, headboard, nightstands, doors and handles, tv & remote, shower curtain, either had mold, or were extremely dingy, sticky and very dirty. I went out and bought cleaning supplies to clean as much as I could. We were killing cockroaches every hour. Very filthy. The front desk staff were nice. That I can say.
-
I drive from Ohio to Georgia for my son to get married, I arrive at this hotel to check in. They rented my room to someone else, and didnt inform me. I would never recommend this hotel for anyone to stay in.
-
This place is a dump. The shower was filthy just disgusting. Remote had no batteries, tv did not work once i received the batteries. Just a nasty disgusting place.
-
Rooms are very nasty!
-
El motel más sucio y asqueroso k en mi vida e podido ver no se como tienen eso abierto no hay palabras para describir lo asqueroso k es ese hotel pense k hiba a salir de ahí hasta con chincha todo muy muy sucio
-
AWFUL. Should be shut down. Condemned. Shut it down. Awful awful awful.
-
infested with roaches
-
The room smells cigarette and not clean I didn't sleep one night I just left early in the morning because of smelling
-
Nothing Took over 2 hours to check in and motel is nasty not clean stains on bed and roaches there and it stunk never would ever stay here again and anyone I know going to savannah I would tell them to stay clear honestly we want a refund . Took over 2 hours to check in and motel is nasty not clean stains on bed and roaches there and it stunk never would ever stay here again and anyone I know going to savannah I would tell them to stay clear honestly we want a refund .
-
I only been there twice and the rooms are very comfortable, kitchen is clean but I didn’t use it, I was there for a short time. The air conditioner was excellent
-
There was nothing unique about the property.It was infested with roaches and had molds.The rooms have a musty smell and the lights don’t even work.The bathroom was flooded and the customer service is very much poor.
-
The manager is such I arrogant person
-
The room was HORRIFYING! 1. It was NOT a King Bed-Roll In Shower as advertised. (False information on website !) It had a nasty tub and a shower chair sitting next to the toilet. 2. Although room was “clean”, it was INFESTED WITH LARGE BLACK FLIES!
-
Staff was not friendly. Room was disgusting and filthy. Air conditioning and TV didn’t work.
-
I didnt like the fact that my room was not clean at all an I let the front desk know an they didn’t do anything about it
Frequently asked questions about Studio 6 Extended Stay - Savannah, GA - Gateway & I-95
Does Studio 6 Extended Stay - Savannah, GA - Gateway & I-95 have free Wi-Fi?
Does Studio 6 Extended Stay - Savannah, GA - Gateway & I-95 offer parking?
Does Studio 6 Extended Stay - Savannah, GA - Gateway & I-95 have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Studio 6 Extended Stay - Savannah, GA - Gateway & I-95 have a fitness center?
Where is Studio 6 Extended Stay - Savannah, GA - Gateway & I-95 located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport 9.5 mi