Members-only rates
4.6 / 5 Excellent

Hampton Inn & Suites Phoenix Downtown

Hampton Inn & Suites Phoenix Downtown
Hampton Inn & Suites Phoenix Downtown – Phoenix, AZ
Hampton Inn & Suites Phoenix Downtown – Phoenix, AZ
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Hampton Inn & Suites Phoenix Downtown

Comfortable Accommodations Hampton Inn & Suites Phenix Downtown in Phenix offers family rooms with air-conditioning, free WiFi, and modern amenities. Each room includes a work desk, TV, and free toiletries. Dining and Leisure The hotel features a family-friendly restaurant serving American cuisine, a bar, and a fitness center. Guests can enjoy a continental or buffet breakfast with warm dishes, fresh pastries, fruits, and juice. Prime Location Located in the city center, the hotel is a short walk from Copper Square and Phenix Convention Center. Phenix Sky Harbor International Airport is 3.1 mi away. Nearby attractions include Arizona State University and the Heard Museum. Guest Services The hotel offers a 24-hour front desk, daily housekeeping, room service, and luggage storage. Additional amenities include a lounge, fitness room, and bicycle parking.

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Valet parking
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • In-room microwave
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator

Reviews

4.6 / 5
Excellent 1980 reviews
  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    I went

  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    Monica checked us in and she was amazing! We arrived early and was hoping to be able to lock our bags up somewhere. She was able to get us checked into our rooms and even offered us breakfast!

  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    Always a great stay

  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    This property was conveniently located downtown Phoenix and was very clean and presentable. The rooms were nice, modern and comfortable. The included breakfast had a great selection of items to choose from, however I think 9 am is a little early to end breakfast offerings. And not only did it end early, the person in charge of the area started closing up the area at 8:50-8:55. Having 3/4 of the doors closed to enter the area made people less likely to try to get breakfast (which was clearly the goal of the individual). In addition to needing additional breakfast time, the bar area also needed additional time, Being open only from 5 pm to 10 pm was not convenient. Other than that, we had a good stay.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Clean spacious room great view

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Great location, nice rooms, clean, friendly staff. Parking is the only hassle….

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The stay was perfect. I wasn’t the biggest fan of the beds. Those aren’t super comfortable. That was the only negative part of our stay. The hotel itself is beautiful and the restaurant was delicious. Perfect place for where we needed as well.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Coffee in the lobby was great, amazing selection for breakfast, also had some drinks at the bar and the bartender was very kind and professional. Valet was convenient, better than having to find my own parking and the valet attendants were nice as well. Rooms were very clean. Very good staff, will be back again.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Superb

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The location is a quick walk to everything downtown. The room was spacious, and comfortable. We slept too late to make it to the complementary breakfast but it smelled great as we checked out. Valet parking is the only option provided by the hotel. That said, it was friendly, fast, convenient, and considering the cost of parking on site at other hotels or local self-parking, and the lower cost of the room, I found it to be a reasonable expense.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Great facilities and breakfast. Centrally located.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Nice lobby. Coffee service 24/7. Bar in lobby

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The hotel was very nice and clean well maintained, some of the staffs weren’t too helpful or kind continental breakfast was awesome! I would recommend this hotel as a great place to stay.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The arrival was terrible. There is no self parking close by, so valet is the only real option unless you want to walk in the heat. The man who checked me in was rude to my wife, did not offer me water though he offered other guests water. He was tall with dark hair, very abrupt, inhospitable and dismissive by most standards. A separate staff member offered my wife water. The valet service did not assist with loading luggage in the rain, just left the keys at the front desk. I will stay at one of the many other options in the future.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Beautiful, spacious rooms and convenient location

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Nice room and fantastic fitness room with a Peloton. Staff are very friendly.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    I loved everything about the hotel

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The cost of parking is too high

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Staff was great very helpful. Facility was great. Valet parking. Not used to that.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    It was great. The breakfast is delicious!

Frequently asked questions about Hampton Inn & Suites Phoenix Downtown

Does Hampton Inn & Suites Phoenix Downtown have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Hampton Inn & Suites Phoenix Downtown offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Hampton Inn & Suites Phoenix Downtown offer parking?
Yes, Hampton Inn & Suites Phoenix Downtown offers both self-parking and valet parking. Fees may apply.
Does Hampton Inn & Suites Phoenix Downtown have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Hampton Inn & Suites Phoenix Downtown features meeting spaces and dedicated conference rooms, suitable for corporate meetings and group gatherings. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Hampton Inn & Suites Phoenix Downtown have a fitness center?
Yes, Hampton Inn & Suites Phoenix Downtown features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa.
Where is Hampton Inn & Suites Phoenix Downtown located, and how walkable is the area?
Hampton Inn & Suites Phoenix Downtown is located at 77 E Polk St, Phoenix, AZ 85004. With a Walk Score of 91, the area is rated Walker's Paradise. Most daily errands can be done on foot — ideal for travelers without a car.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Hampton Inn & Suites Phoenix Downtown
  • Phoenix Convention Center 0.2 mi
  • Phoenix street circuit 0.3 mi
  • Mortgage Matchup Center 0.4 mi
  • Chase Field 0.6 mi
  • Arizona House of Representatives 1.3 mi
  • Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport 3.8 mi
  • University of Phoenix 4.5 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates

Other hotels in Phoenix