Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott New Orleans Metairie
About Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott New Orleans Metairie
Set in Metairie, less than 0.6 mi from Lakeside Shopping Center, Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott New Orleans Metairie provides rooms with air conditioning. The property is around 1 mi from Pontchartrain Place Shopping Center, 1.3 mi from Ney Rey Park and 1.4 mi from Thirty-Five O One Seventh Avenue Shopping Center. The property offers a 24-hour front desk and free WiFi is available throughout the property. A complimentary hot breakfast is available every morning at the hotel. Popular points of interest near Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott New Orleans Metairie include The Place Plaza Shopping Center, Millstream Shopping Center and Village Square Shopping Center. The nearest airport is Louis Armstrong New Orleans International Airport, 9.3 mi from the accommodations.
Amenities
- On-site parking
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Fitness center
- Café / coffee shop
- Business center
- Express check-in / check-out
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Luggage storage
- Full kitchen / kitchenette
- In-room refrigerator
- In-room microwave
- Spa / sauna
- Family friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
- Elevator
- In-room safe
Reviews
-
First time staying and the stay was excellent.
-
The staff Food
-
Would have been nice to know that the advertised price did not include a $7.32 per day parking fee.
-
Great all around.
-
Super clean
-
Exceptional
-
Amazing pool and breakfast hours. Best pool in Metairie. Only complaint was the layout of breakfast. Just a bit hard to navigate when super busy, not even a flaw just a personal preference.
-
Superb
-
Nice rooms and friendly staff.
-
Good Comfortable sofa bed and bed
-
Great place to stay! My go to hotel when I am in the area.
-
Was happy with the stay other than the staff didn’t clean the room after day 1 of a two day stay.
-
Exceptional
-
Bad
-
Had to pay for daily parking in open parking lot, not covered or secured
-
Frequent this hotel often with my husband. Staff are kind, friendly and helpful. Never had an issue.
-
What I liked about this time I didn’t have to pay for parking. On the other hand I had to pay for parking on my last visit, I thought it was strange because the front desk didn’t notify me when I made the reservation ,are upon my arrival . They waited till I checked out and put it on my check out receipt! I almost didn’t want to come back . New Orleans is my home town so I always come home to visit!
-
Very good
-
Exceptional
-
Exceptional
Frequently asked questions about Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott New Orleans Metairie
Does Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott New Orleans Metairie have free Wi-Fi?
Does Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott New Orleans Metairie offer parking?
Does Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott New Orleans Metairie have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott New Orleans Metairie have a fitness center?
Where is Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott New Orleans Metairie located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- Tulane University 4.8 mi
- Caesars Superdome 5.8 mi
- Smoothie King Center 5.9 mi
- Louis Armstrong New Orleans International Airport 5.9 mi
- Bourbon Street 6.3 mi
- St. Louis Cathedral 6.5 mi
- New Orleans Ernest N. Morial Convention Center 7.0 mi