Members-only rates
3.3 / 5 Good

Wingate by Wyndham Harrisburg Near Hershey

Wingate by Wyndham Harrisburg Near Hershey
Wingate by Wyndham Harrisburg Near Hershey – Harrisburg, PA
Wingate by Wyndham Harrisburg Near Hershey – Harrisburg, PA
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Wingate by Wyndham Harrisburg Near Hershey

Featuring a flat-screen, high-definition TV in each room, Wingate by Wyndham Harrisburg Near Hershey is located in Harrisburg, just 17 minutes’ drive from Hersheypark. Free WiFi access is available. A microwave, refrigerator, and coffee machine are offered in each room at the hotel, which provides satellite channels for guests. A seating area and an private bathroom with hairdryer are also included. A 24-hour front desk welcomes guests to the Wingate by Wyndham Harrisburg Near Hershey. A shared lounge and a vending machine are also available. The Harrisburg city center is just 12 minutes’ drive from Wingate by Wyndham Harrisburg Near Hershey. Capital City Airport is 9.3 mi away.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • In-room microwave
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Public transit access
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

3.3 / 5
Good 2006 reviews
  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    Room was clean hot tub was advertised but was COLD when we were there and staff did NOT seem to care. Room needs more bath towels Poor customer service

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The hotel is good but they don’t give you back your $50 deposit. I’ve stayed here 3 times and have only received 1 deposit back.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Staff is good

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The breakfast was good. The room was not in the best shape. Especially the bathroom. I couldn’t close my bathroom door. The shower was actually very slippery. There was a bug on my bed. My biggest issue is once you pay for the room and check in the surprise you with an additional $50 “security deposit” which the issue is not paying the money. The issue is they don’t make that very clear when you’re booking the room. Or have you pay it when you’re paying everything else. And when I call or text to ask about my refund no one answers the phone or replies to the text.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The property and staff were welc9mong and pleasant. Will definetely stay again.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Shower had mold in the caulk lines. The bath towels were not much bigger than the hand towels. I got bit by something in the middle of the night. Probably a spider.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The short story is that the room I checked into was covered in mold, mainly in the AC unit but also visible on the ceiling and lamps throughout the room. If that wasn't enough, there were handprints on the headboard… clearly from someone’s very good night... Staff was made aware of the issue as I left (not even an hour later) and proceeded to deny my request for a refund stating “Issues were not informed to the front desk.”

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    So poor service

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    It was a decent motel to stay in. Value was very good

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Disappointing

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The eggs were not cooked all the way they were still frozen in the middle. My room had rust in the shower, microwave had rust in it as well the hallway had a very bad odor.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    From the outside this place looks pretty nice but inside the room was terrible. Seemed like things were just falling apart and not very clean. It was tolerable for a few nights but seemed over priced for how terrible it was. Would spend a couple hundred or so more to stay somewhere clean.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The room was dirty, dirty floor couldn't walk in room with out shoes, the drain in the shower would not drain so you stood in 2-3 inches of water while you took shower, the whirlpool was cold water and did not warm up. My wife and i went to breakfast and there was a homeless lady there that would not let us eat in peace just kept on talking to my wife like she was her best friend.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    helpful stagf bed linens poor quality. pillows and mattress kuncomfortable

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Location fine. Breakfast terrible. Eggs cold & lumpy. Ham was thin and cold. Towels were old & paper thin. TV worked sparingly. Staff didn't try to correct. Too expensive for such disappointment.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Awful! Roomed smelled like mold/mildew. Bathroom door broken, shower dirty…the list goes on…. Worst place I ever stayed. Had to check out after 1 night and get a different hotel…the smell was so bad

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Helpful staff. Breakfast was ok. Location was great.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    It was ok.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Room smelled like marijuana and mold! The shower tub was peeling off so you got paint chips stuck to you everytime you showered. Alot of very rude guests slamming doors all throughout the night. I would not suggest staying there.

Frequently asked questions about Wingate by Wyndham Harrisburg Near Hershey

Does Wingate by Wyndham Harrisburg Near Hershey have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Wingate by Wyndham Harrisburg Near Hershey offers free Wi-Fi for all guests. Free wired internet is also available in select rooms.
Does Wingate by Wyndham Harrisburg Near Hershey offer parking?
Yes, Wingate by Wyndham Harrisburg Near Hershey offers free parking on-site.
Does Wingate by Wyndham Harrisburg Near Hershey have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Wingate by Wyndham Harrisburg Near Hershey features meeting spaces and dedicated conference rooms, suitable for corporate meetings and group gatherings. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Wingate by Wyndham Harrisburg Near Hershey have a fitness center?
Yes, Wingate by Wyndham Harrisburg Near Hershey features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, pool.
Where is Wingate by Wyndham Harrisburg Near Hershey located, and how walkable is the area?
Wingate by Wyndham Harrisburg Near Hershey is located at 1344 Eisenhower Blvd, Harrisburg, PA 17111. With a Walk Score of 20, the area is rated Almost All Car-Dependent. A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Wingate by Wyndham Harrisburg Near Hershey
  • Harrisburg International Airport 2.9 mi
  • Harrisburg Airport 3.3 mi
  • Pennsylvania State Capitol 5.3 mi
  • Three Mile Island Nuclear Generating Station 6.4 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates

Other hotels in Harrisburg