La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Univ Area Chapel Hill
About La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Univ Area Chapel Hill
The La Quinta Inn & Suites University Area Chapel Hill is located 5 miles from Duke University. This hotel features an indoor pool and a hot continental breakfast. A flat-screen TV with cable channels is featured in every guest room of this Chapel Hill hotel along with free Wi-Fi. Guests will also enjoy coffee-making facilities provided in each room. A fitness center is on site at the University Area Chapel Hill La Quinta Inn & Suites and guests can access laundry facilities. Meeting facilities are available for added convenience. This hotel is 10 minutes’ drive from Durham city center and 5.5 miles from North Carolina Central University. The Durham Performing Arts Center is less than 5 miles away.
Amenities
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Fitness center
- On-site dining
- Café / coffee shop
- Business center
- Express check-in / check-out
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Luggage storage
- In-room refrigerator
- In-room microwave
- Pool
- Spa / sauna
- Pet friendly
- Family friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
- Elevator
- In-room safe
Reviews
-
Superb
-
The staff was just wonderful! It was difficult to follow Maps to get there!
-
Very good
-
The front staff is so accommodating and quick to fix any issues with the online booking, the housekeeping does a very fantastic and thorough job every day. The rooms are spacious. The breakfast is delicious. And the property is well lit on the outside as well as plenty of security cameras, which is a nice future to have as a traveler. There’s also plenty of cameras inside the building, which is another nice and secure thing to notice.
-
Very good
-
Breakfast was adequate for my needs. The ending time should extended. The coffee was good. A better selection of meats.
-
This was just a really nice room for the price range. The desk in particular was very nice.
-
Parts of the hotel were quite worn and in need of refurbishing
-
Rooms were a great size, including bathroom and all was clean and bed was comfortable. Exceeded our expectations.
-
Good
-
Very good
-
1. Easy Check-in 2. Pleasant front desk 3. Got a quite room at the back of the hotel 4. Spacious 300 sq. ft. room with a good layout 5. Recently refurbished 6. Excellent Internet connectivity 7. On the downside, the breakfast needs more variety
-
Everything. Great location, friendly staff, room was clean and comfortable. Everything was great. Nothing. It was all good
-
It was so very nice. Smelled fresh and clean all the time. The staff was very friendly Will definitely stay again The breakfast could have had more to choose from
-
Great breakfast, as usual, and just a tidy nice little property. Beds were good and comfy too.
-
Everything was nice- mane increase food choices at breakfast
-
Disappointing in general. The first room we received smelled like smoke. My 8 year-old son and I came back down to the front desk. I told Teri, who was at the front desk at the time, and she seemed to be irritated to place us into another room. Did not apologize at all for the inconvenience. The next room didn’t smell like smoke. However, the sink drain was clogged. There were hairs on the towels. The beds were uncomfortable, and in general the room felt very worn out and dirty, including especially the desk chair which had worn through the faux leather showing the white padding beneath it. Will not stay at another Wyndham property hotel again in the future.
-
muy limpio i serviceable
-
Great stay!! Very clean will definitely stay again!!
-
Great Place.
Frequently asked questions about La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Univ Area Chapel Hill
Does La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Univ Area Chapel Hill have free Wi-Fi?
Does La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Univ Area Chapel Hill offer parking?
Does La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Univ Area Chapel Hill have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Univ Area Chapel Hill have a fitness center?
Where is La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Univ Area Chapel Hill located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- Duke University 3.1 mi
- 11 foot 8 Bridge 4.2 mi
- American Tobacco Company 4.3 mi
- Durham Convention Center 4.5 mi
- University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 5.8 mi
- International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry 6.8 mi
- Research Triangle Park 7.3 mi