Members-only rates
3.9 / 5 Great

Best Western Plus Altoona Inn

Best Western Plus Altoona Inn
Best Western Plus Altoona Inn – Altoona, IA
Best Western Plus Altoona Inn – Altoona, IA
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Best Western Plus Altoona Inn

This Altoona hotel offers rooms with free Wi-Fi and cable TVs. An indoor pool and fitness center are available on site. Tea and coffee-making facilities, a microwave and a refrigerator are included in every room at Best Western PLUS Altoona Inn. Ironing facilities and a hairdryer are also provided in each room. A business center and laundry facilities are available for guest convenience at Altoona Inn Best Western PLUS. Vending machines with both snacks and drinks are featured on site. A complimentary continental breakfast with hot eggs and breakfast meats is served each morning. The Iowa State Fairgrounds are 7 miles from this hotel. Des Moines, Iowa city center is 15 minutes’ drive away.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Multilingual staff
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • In-room microwave
  • Pool
  • Spa / sauna
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Public transit access
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

3.9 / 5
Great 820 reviews
  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    Pool was dirty, bloody bandaid was floating in pool,Water was cloudy. Only good thing was receptionist was super friendly, and location was great for our trip due to us going to Adventureland right across the street. We saved on parking by parking at the room and walking across the street to the theme park.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    .

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Everything was great except the pool it was cold not heated.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Overall great stay

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    like the location, beds are comfortable, clean and staff usually very friendly and helpful The gentleman who checked us in was not very friendly at first, we were told we could check in a little early and when we got there he said it would be 45 minutes. Then changed it to 30 then to 20. After driving to get there and then be let down was very inconvenient, but we made it work. Just turned me off of the place. And had to call a number to get help when he was right around the corner!! OMG!!! coffee maker in room 128 didn't work and left window blind didn't go down all the way.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The location and room were great. The staff was even better. It was end of summer season next to amusement park, so it looked like a lot of traffic had been through.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    I booked this hotel because of the pool and when we tried to swim the pool is not heated and was freezing cold like getting into a polar plunge

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Breakfast was adequate, could not figure out how to operate the assembly line toaster and there was no one to ask. Front desk staff were likely helping someone else, so I just brought the bagel I’d already opened along on my trip. The coffee machine that makes lattes and other drinks is a plus.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    When we checked in last night, the woman working the desk was so nice and helpful. And the other woman working by the desk in the morning was also wonderful. We checked in on 9/15 and left on 9/16. We have a service dog and your property was perfect. Thank you!

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Not at all No

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Very clean decent breakfast Had to get my room key reset quite a few times. Can’t have the keys in or near anything

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The room was clean. The hotel staff were very nice. Pool area needs some maintenance and was not clean on the morning. Broken door on the pool area to the patio and screens were broken. Breakfast was good and staff did their best to keep up with everything. It was busy when we were there.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The room was extremely clean & the staff was very friendly. The only complaint was the breakfast was mediocre. There were several options but nothing that we really liked.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Did not use it. End time of 9:00 on a weekend is too early. We see other hotels delaying their end time to 10:00 on weekends. Phone in room did not work. Bug crawling in tub. Floor tile was cracked in bathroom. Grouting needed done in tub/shower. Room had a VERY unpleasant smell. Floor tile in elevator needs fixed. It is just laying there in place, not glued down or grouted. Mocha in coffee machine was not working.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Elevator was sketchy, hallways very small, bed very un comfortable, coffee machines weren't filled up with producte half the time.had to pay a $200 room fee which I still haven't got back into my account.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Location Elevator was sketchy, hallways very small, bed very un comfortable, coffee machines weren't filled up with producte half the time.had to pay a $200 room fee which I still haven't got back into my account.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Enjoyed breakfast. Hotel was very clean and they are doing some light renovations. Plan to visit again.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Staff, breakfast

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Tub drain was broken. Older hotel, clean room. Bath towels very thin and cheap.

Frequently asked questions about Best Western Plus Altoona Inn

Does Best Western Plus Altoona Inn have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Best Western Plus Altoona Inn offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Best Western Plus Altoona Inn offer parking?
Yes, Best Western Plus Altoona Inn offers free parking on-site.
Does Best Western Plus Altoona Inn have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Best Western Plus Altoona Inn does not list dedicated meeting or conference facilities. For business event venues in Altoona, see business hotels in Altoona.
Does Best Western Plus Altoona Inn have a fitness center?
Yes, Best Western Plus Altoona Inn features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, pool.
Where is Best Western Plus Altoona Inn located, and how walkable is the area?
Best Western Plus Altoona Inn is located at 300 34th Avenue NW, Altoona, IA 50009. With a Walk Score of 45, the area is rated Car-Dependent. A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Best Western Plus Altoona Inn
  • Iowa State Fairgrounds 4.7 mi
  • Iowa State Capitol 6.7 mi
  • Drake University 8.5 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates