Members-only rates
4.5 / 5 Excellent

TownePlace Suites by Marriott Denver North/Thornton

TownePlace Suites by Marriott Denver North/Thornton
TownePlace Suites by Marriott Denver North/Thornton – Thornton, CO
TownePlace Suites by Marriott Denver North/Thornton – Thornton, CO
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 12:00 PM

About TownePlace Suites by Marriott Denver North/Thornton

Comfortable Accommodations TownePlace Suites by Marriott Denver North Thornton in Thornton offers spacious rooms with air-conditioning, private bathrooms, and fully equipped kitchens. Each room includes a work desk, sofa bed, and free WiFi. Exceptional Facilities Guests can enjoy a fitness center, year-round outdoor swimming pool, and outdoor fireplace. Additional amenities include a lounge, minimarket, business area, and barbecue facilities. Free on-site private parking is available. Convenient Location Located 24 mi from Denver International Airport, the hotel is near attractions such as Butterfly Pavilion (6.8 mi) and E.B. Rains Jr Memorial Park (15-minute walk). Union Station and Ball Arena are 12 mi away. Guest Satisfaction Highly rated for its attentive staff, convenient location, and spacious rooms.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • In-room microwave
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Public transit access
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.5 / 5
Excellent 205 reviews
  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The hotel is very clean. Service is amazing. Location is amazing. Everything is good 10 x 10.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Great!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    I reserved 5 rooms at this hotel for a business trip. For one of the guests, the bedding was dirty and he had to request that it be changed- gross! In another room, the trash from the previous guest was left and not cleared from the room. Management at the hotel needs to be checking on these rooms before putting guests into them. We will not book a stay here again.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Well located. Quiet. All the amenities that you could possibly need and free breakfast. More or bigger pillows.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Property is clean, easy to access with plenty of restaurants nearby. The room was spacious. Breakfast was not a good experience. They ran out of dishes and the food was dried out and tasteless.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Cleanliness

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    I was real satisfied about the temperature controls of the room, the room layout, the kitchen accessories, the size of the refrigerator and dishwasher. The bed was very comfortable with just the right number of pillows. The included breakfast was better than usual. I don't travel often, but have stayed there several times and would again.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Great stay for us! And staff went the extra mile to replace the frig in our room when ours wasn’t working. Thanks, we’ll be staying again in the future.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Trash all around the property. Fingerprints on glass and stainless steel Cigarette butts on ground at both entrances. Understaffed and not properly trained. Old food and hair care products left in room from previous guests. Plants in planters were dead. Pool gate did not have proper auto close mechanism (lawsuit waiting to happen). Some of the staff seemed put out when asked for help. Others were very friendly and accommodating. They need some help in hospitality management. Towels and wash clothes need to be replaced. I guess you get what you pay for.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    It was a great place to stay!

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Needless to say it was unexpected but a very pleasant surprise!

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Pool was a little small but the hotel was clean, quiet, and conveniently located for the activities I planned. Fitness area also was kind of small but was able to get good workouts and they have a good water dispenser to fill bottles.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    It’s a nice hotel the area is super safe

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    New property. Gym and breakfast were decent My stay was disappointing due to a serious housekeeping issue. On the first night, when I opened the bathroom drawer to get the hairdryer, I found a used pair of women’s underwear inside the hairdryer bag. It was extremely gross, unpleasant, and made me question how thoroughly the room had been cleaned before my arrival. I brought the hairdryer and the underwear to the front desk, and the staff promptly replaced the hairdryer. While I appreciated that they addressed the issue, it did not change the fact that this should never have happened in the first place. Finding someone else’s used personal item in the room was unacceptable and left a very poor first impression.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    I would recommend to anyone everything was perfect

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The rooms was clean and comfortable. The shower is larger and it had a small kitchenette. You can stream Netflix on the TV, which is far better then cable. The bed was very nice and Marriott properties have the best pillows in my opinion. We even got a small snack with a bottle of water for being Bonvoy members.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Overall, everything was great. The air conditioner in the room was very noisy, which made it hard to sleep. Also, the breakfast was quite modest.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Convenient location, good breakfast, room was comfortable Room could have been cleaned a bit better. Bottom shelf of nightstand had items left behind by other guests. Pool was disappointing as it was both cold and dirty so we didn’t swim. We expected and perhaps read incorrectly somewhere that the pool was heated and planned around swimming time for our child.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    The room had big stains on the rug, window shade cord was broken and after I reported this I was told it would get fixed?!?!? 6 days later and still never got fixed nor did I get any communication from management on the status of the problem reported. Kitchen staff were very helpful but very disappointed with the management.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Our room was nice and spacious. Staff was super nice.

Frequently asked questions about TownePlace Suites by Marriott Denver North/Thornton

Does TownePlace Suites by Marriott Denver North/Thornton have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, TownePlace Suites by Marriott Denver North/Thornton offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does TownePlace Suites by Marriott Denver North/Thornton offer parking?
Yes, TownePlace Suites by Marriott Denver North/Thornton offers free parking on-site.
Does TownePlace Suites by Marriott Denver North/Thornton have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. TownePlace Suites by Marriott Denver North/Thornton offers banquet and reception facilities for events and group gatherings.
Does TownePlace Suites by Marriott Denver North/Thornton have a fitness center?
Yes, TownePlace Suites by Marriott Denver North/Thornton features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, pool.
Where is TownePlace Suites by Marriott Denver North/Thornton located, and how walkable is the area?
TownePlace Suites by Marriott Denver North/Thornton is located at 12135 Grant Cir, Thornton, CO 80241. With a Walk Score of 35, the area is rated Car-Dependent. A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near TownePlace Suites by Marriott Denver North/Thornton
  • Dick's Sporting Goods Park 9.2 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates