Members-only rates
4.0 / 5 Great

Camelback Resort

Camelback Resort
Camelback Resort – Tannersville, PA
Camelback Resort – Tannersville, PA
Check in 4:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Camelback Resort

Comfortable Accommodations Camelback Resort in Tannersville offers family rooms with air-conditioning, private bathrooms, and modern amenities. Each room includes a balcony, kitchenette, and free WiFi, ensuring a pleasant stay. Leisure Facilities Guests can enjoy ski-to-door access, an indoor swimming pool, hot spring bath, fitness center, and games room. Additional amenities include a waterpark, outdoor fireplace, and live music, catering to all ages. Dining Options The family-friendly restaurant serves American, Italian, and pizza cuisines with vegetarian and gluten-free options. A buffet breakfast is available, complemented by evening entertainment and a bar. Location and Attractions Located 16 mi from Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area and 35 mi from Lehigh Valley International Airport, the resort is near hiking trails and winter sports. Nearby attractions include Great Wolf Lodge Pocono Mountains (4.3 mi) and Pocono Raceway (16 mi).

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Valet parking
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Breakfast available
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • In-room microwave
  • Pool
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Public transit access
  • Smoke-free property

Reviews

4.0 / 5
Great 3012 reviews
  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    If they are going to do so it should be added to the price of the room so you’d know!!

  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    I booked room with a balcony but when we got they said the rooms with the balcony wasn’t available . The manager wasn’t even sorry that they over booked and couldn’t give us wait we paid for . Very bad experience. He didn’t even care if we stayed or left. Very frustrating experience.

  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    The staff was incredibly kind and attentive from the moment we arrived they truly made us feel at home. The resort itself is beautiful, with great spots to relax all around. The nightly shows were so much fun and a highlight of our trip. The restaurants were excellent, the food delicious, and the drinks were on point. Service everywhere was fast and friendly. We left with amazing memories and would absolutely come back. Highly recommended!

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Thanks 10/10

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Location Supposed to be high end hotel, seemed like a moderate Had to wait over two hours for room when hotel not even busy Room was supposed to include a balcony- it did not Asked for nice view- view looked at parking lot Not worth the money Lobby lacks comfortable seating Too many arcade games by lobby when there’s a huge arcade lower level, poor food selection Had to leave hotel to go find a restaurant for dinner Would not serve hot food even a bagel at coffee shop although they advertised they did and coffee shop closed at noon

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    I didn’t like that there is not a lot of option of restaurants, the vending machine on the hallway were closed all outside activities were canceled

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The reception was a lovely

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Clean, friendly staff. The water park was fun, a little crowded on weekends especially Saturdays. They have breakfast and dinner. Also a coffee spot. I like the market and the s’mores iced coffee was delicious. The room was very roomy and I love that the upgraded me to a balcony. Near Walmart and other eateries. Definitely recommend

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Passable

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Superb

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Food wasn’t the greatest … maintenance cosmetic issues with the room nothing I would call the front desk about though …

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Good breakfast buffet, booking through third parties you might run into issues. Water park needs more maintenance. Had a fun couple stay anyways.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Everyone was friendly, the rooms were clean. Did not try the buffet so not sure of the quality of food.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Good

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The rooms are not cleaned and when asked to front desk they send a person with no sense says "do it yourself"

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Peaceful weekend getaway with incredible views and attentive service. We spent three nights at Camelback Resort for a relaxing family weekend, and it exceeded our expectations. The food was really good, and excellent location, coxy environment and friendly staff. We will definitely stay there again.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The place was very clean but when I went to take a shower it was missing the shower curtain. The place was neat and well kept and my daughter had fun.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Nothing we did not even stay! We never got past the rude check in person, after checking in and waiting an hour in line we were told our room is not ready and they have no time line they will text you when its ready up until 12 midnight is there policy. Asked where we could get something to eat the bar area is closed! They said UBER EATS they will deliver it to the lobby since we don't have a room. We left and stayed some where else. I would never recommend or go there again

Frequently asked questions about Camelback Resort

Does Camelback Resort have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Camelback Resort offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Camelback Resort offer parking?
Yes, Camelback Resort offers both self-parking and valet parking. Fees may apply.
Does Camelback Resort have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Camelback Resort does not list dedicated meeting or conference facilities. For business event venues in Tannersville, see business hotels in Tannersville.
Does Camelback Resort have a fitness center?
Yes, Camelback Resort features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, pool.
Where is Camelback Resort located, and how walkable is the area?
Camelback Resort is located at 193 Resort Drive, Tannersville, PA 18372. With a Walk Score of 8, the area is rated Almost All Car-Dependent. A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates