Disney's Grand Californian Hotel and Spa
About Disney's Grand Californian Hotel and Spa
Experience an abundance of unparalleled facilities and features at Disney's Grand Californian Hotel & Spa.Share your photos and respond to emails at your convenience, thanks to the free Wi-Fi internet access offered by hotel.Taxi offerings at the hotel enhance the ease of discovering Anaheim (CA).Visitors can take advantage of the accessible parking options directly at the hotel. Reception services such as concierge service and luggage storage are available to accommodate your requirements. Securing top-notch tickets and snagging sought-after dining reservations become effortless, thanks to the hotel's ticket service and tours. Traveling with minimal baggage is achievable at Disney's Grand Californian Hotel & Spa, as the hotel's dry cleaning service and laundry service ensures your garments stay fresh.Room amenities like room service and daily housekeeping contribute to making a perfect selection for your stay. Embark on your holiday experience in the most ideal manner. Commence each morning of your visit with an on-site breakfast. Experience an unforgettable evening with your fellow travelers just a short distance away, at hotel's bar. Indulge in the numerous pursuits available at Disney's Grand Californian Hotel & Spa.Unwind after a long day by stopping by massage, hot tub, spa and sauna to rejuvenate your senses. Each day at hotel, immerse yourself in the invigorating waters of the pool, perfect for a rejuvenating plunge or a series of revitalizing laps.Bypass the formal attire and choose a laid-back mixed drink or brew at hotel's waterside lounge.For individuals who don't want to skip their exercise routine, visiting the hotel fitness center ensures you maintain your vitality and wellness.
Amenities
- On-site parking
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Fitness center
- On-site dining
- Valet parking
- Bar / lounge
- Café / coffee shop
- Breakfast available
- Business center
- Express check-in / check-out
- Concierge
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Luggage storage
- Multilingual staff
- Spa / sauna
- Family friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Public transit access
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
- Elevator
- In-room safe
Reviews
-
Excellent
-
Awesome hotel! Will define stay there again. It so convenient to have easy access to downtown Disney as well as access to grand California park.!!
-
This hotel is clean on every surface! The beds are beyond comfortable. The amenities and service are top notch. The ability to walk right into California adventure can’t be matched at any other hotel. It meets the Disney expectations. It’s magical and relaxing for the parents
-
The check-in experience was terrible - we had to wait for an hour after 3pm. Then, the room was full of dust, and balcony had spider webs. Outside these two, the property and amenities were pleasing. But, I am not sure I can call this a 5-star property for the heavy per night price I paid.
-
The hotel is under construction all around! I hope we would have known this prior to making the reservation and arriving. no notice that only a small pool is open and limited seating. construction in floor 5 was horrible walkways closed off and dust everywhere on the hallways. we got partial park view and the view was to a construction window covering and trees no park view at all and refused to move rooms due to "availability". no compensation or changes allowed at the property due to being done through Expedia was their excuse. We loved staying at the GC multiple times before but this being a birthday celebration for our daughter really ruined our stay and future stays
-
Our room was a little shabby for it being such a high end hotel. The drapes on the one side had been pulled down probably by some kids playing hide and seek but the drape hung there the hook was completely torn off. Kind of ghetto. The room could use a glow up. The proximity of this hotel to both parks is excellent. Not enough coffee pods for three people.
-
I was hoping to have at least bottled waters in our room. For aprox. $900/night NOT including parking which was another $75+tax and something called transient Occupancy Tax @ $11.25/day. I understand it's a high end hotel, but I believe we pay for all that and have to pay for water to drink. No mini bar in the room either and our shower kept leaking at night. I will always stay there...because it's an easier walk to both parks and downtown Disney...but c'mon...give an older person a break and at least have waters in our room.
-
The hotel is gorgeous! The staff is friendly and helpful. My room was clean and comfortable. Loved my balcony. Enjoyed my lunch out there in perfect weather. The location is great! From one side of the hotel, you can directly enter Downtown Disney. On another side of the hotel there’s a direct entrance to Disney’s California Adventure park. My only disappointment was the hot tub. The water wasn’t hot, only lukewarm. I was hoping to soak my achy muscles in a “hot tub”, not lukewarm tub. Even though the hot tub didn’t work out, I would still recommend this hotel. Tip for travelers with a car, if you’re going to self park, the self parking is across the street from the hotel, not at the hotel itself. The intersection where you cross to get to the parking is typically busy with both pedestrians and cars. Also, the hotel is large in itself. Depending on where your room is located, you may have a walk from your room to your car.
-
This suppose to be no more than a 3 stars hotel! It’s so outdated the rooms are terrible and is super expensive for poor food and quality of service! Horrible place!
-
It was very convenient to have an entrance from the hotel to Downtown Disney and California Adventure. Not worth the price of $700+ a night though. Shower head leaked while bathing and t.v. would change channels on it own.
-
Overall it was conveniently located and a nice hotel experience. Their online check-in process needs some work. Checked in at time of allowed check-in. Waited an hour and still no virtual key assigned. Had to wait in long line for them to check me in manually. Also poor communication between bell service, concierge and registration. Had flowers delivered and no one knew where they were. Finally someone found them.
-
Loved the child size chairs in the lobby. Our grandson had a great time sitting in them.
-
Stay was great. House keeping was a little much. Seemed like they were tapping on our door when they didn’t need to be. But otherwise, it was great!
-
Always love it here. Will be back again
-
Great stay!
-
Perfect place if you have kids!
-
Greate access to the parks
-
Our stay at the grand California was amazing. The own entrance to CA adventures was awesome! The staff was very helpful and attentive. My one complaint was our room was 6 rooms down from the elevator & was so loud, at night when everyone came home from 10-12 and then early in the morning, woke me and my husband up. The rooms in my opinion need an update for the price. The pool was so fun; their layout chairs were so comfortable. They had lifeguards everywhere that were very attentive on duty! The food was also better than Disneyland hotel. We ate at Goofys kitchen and it was not good, wish we would have stayed on property at storyteller’s cafe! Our family had the best trip and paying extra was worth it, in our opinion!
-
Staff were incredibly friendly, the convenience to the park immeasurable, and in whole entirely a lovely memory for my children. Only wish I booked a room with a view of the park and fireworks.
-
Overall, this is a great place to stay! It’s a beautiful building and the best for being right at the park!! I have always wanted to stay here and finally got too! Staff exceptional! Pool side food awesome! The disappointment was furniture in room getting old and torn- and I would expect a Nespresso machine instead of a keurig for the price! But other then that- I’d definitely stay again for the luxury of being so close
Frequently asked questions about Disney's Grand Californian Hotel and Spa
Does Disney's Grand Californian Hotel and Spa have free Wi-Fi?
Does Disney's Grand Californian Hotel and Spa offer parking?
Does Disney's Grand Californian Hotel and Spa have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Disney's Grand Californian Hotel and Spa have a fitness center?
Where is Disney's Grand Californian Hotel and Spa located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- Disney California Adventure 0.2 mi
- Disneyland 0.2 mi
- Disneyland Resort 0.3 mi
- Sleeping Beauty Castle 0.4 mi
- Anaheim Convention Center 0.5 mi
- Crystal Cathedral 2.0 mi
- Angel Stadium of Anaheim 2.4 mi